Illicium verum, commonly called Star anise, star aniseed, or Chinese star anise, (Chinese: bajiao, lit. "eight-horn" or "eight-corners") is a spice that closely resembles anise in flavor, obtained from the star-shaped pericarp of Illicium verum, a medium-sized native evergreen tree of northeast Vietnam and southwest China. The star shaped fruits are harvested just before ripening.
1.Elimanate cold to stop pain.
2.Regulate the flow of qi(vital energy).
3.Normalize the middle-warme.
Usage: Chewing gum flavor agent, fragrance for toothpaste, food flavor. Aromatherapy. .widely used for
cosmetics, medicines, soft beverage, flavors, spices, food additives, etc
Functional food and food additive
Using Star Anise in Cooking
Star anise plays a key role in the slow cooked dishes that characterize Eastern Chinese cuisine. Its licorice flavor enhances red cooked dishes, as well as eggs simmered in black tea. Star anise is one of the spices in
five-spice powder. Outside of China, star anise is featured in several of Vietnam's signature dishes, such as Pho Bo soup. It is also the secret ingredient in many Indian stews and curries. Star anise can replace regular anise in western recipes.
Medical Uses of Star Anise
In traditional Chinese medicine, star anise is prescribed as a digestive aid and to help cure colic in babies. More recently, Shikimic Acid, extracted from star anise, is one of the chief ingredients in the antiviral Tamiflu drug used to fight avian influenza.
Description of essential oil:
Aniseed essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the herb Pimpinella anisum (also known as P. officinale and vulgare), of the Umbelliferae family. It has a pungent liquorice-like smell and is also known as anise and sweet cumin. It should not be confused with Illicium verum, which is star anise and belongs to the Illiciaceae family. This warm, spicy essential oil is often used in aromatherapy to ease the discomfort of introverted and fearful people, while aiding the digestion, boosting the lungs and easing migraines and headaches. The oil is of medium viscosity and will solidify at low temperatures and it may need to be hand-warmed before use.
Aniseed oil can be useful in the treatment of muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, bronchitis, whooping cough, colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion, catarrh and hangovers.
For more information click here